Can a candidate file COC for different positions within the 5-day filing period?

2015_0507_comelec300

The Commission on Elections (Comelec) said that an individual can file Certificate of Candidacy (COC) for different positions within the five-day filing period.

But Comelec spokesman James Jimenez noted that based on their guidelines, a COC filed for more than one office will be deemed as invalid.

According to Comelec Resolution 9984, “an aspirant, who files a CoC for more than one office, shall not be eligible for any of them”.

The poll body official said the individual should withdraw the first CoC he filed and file another one within the allowable period. (PNA)

Facebook Comments

SUBSCRIBE BECAUSE WHY NOT

Get Cbanga360 Updates by Email, Because Why Not?

Enter your email address to subscribe and receive notifications of latest stories. By Signing Up, You Agree To Our Privacy Policy And European Users Agree To The Data Transfer Policy.

*18

****

SUGGESTED FOR YOU

****

Let's create community! Tell us your thoughts on this article. If logged in with any of your Wordpress.com, Twitter, Facebook, Google+, or registered on this site before, then you can simply write your comment below. Thanks and appreciate your feedback.