News

Libon Topped Albay Municipal LGU’s 2007 Earnings

Cbanga360.Net - The Bicol Street Journal

Published         11 Jan , 2011     12:27 pm          2,654 views.

In Jovellar: a familiar structure like those in many Bicol Catholic parish yards become colorfully lighted and adorned come Easter Sunday. Meantime, a lantern reminiscent of the past yuletide season hangs forlorn.

For income year of 2007, the local government unit of Libon eclipsed the always front runner first class Albay town of  Daraga which slid one notch lower.   Libon earned over P113M against Daraga’s P109.8M.  Polangui followed in far third with P84M. Coming close was Bacacay with P83.6M annual income.

The environmentally challenged islands and controversial mining town of Rapu-rapu was 12th among the 15 LGUs. (Will the municipality get the most out of its wealth being dug from its bowels? Or, its residents bear the ill-effects of the mining operations in the long run?  But haven’t we seen already the previous fish kills and more about the sea waters of the islands before? Only time will tell what more is in store for Rapu-rapu.)

We continue here the presentation of Bicol LGU annual earnings and expenditures.

In terms of internal revenue allotment, Guinobatan received the most and topped the list with P69.1M.  Jovellar town received the least with P21.28M.

LGURankAnnual IncomeRankIRA ShareRank% of Dependence
Malilipot1333,727,0871232,033,051194.97%
Jovellar1522,538,5211521,280,934294.42%
Pio Duran949,062,138845,651,812393.04%
Oas668,448,453463,601,424492.91%
Manito1432,177,4591429,721,652592.36
Malinao1043,897,997939,499,706689.98
Guinobatan578,047,296169,162,550788.61%
Camalig864,000,755655,323,558886.44%
Rapu-Rapu1243,442,4111037,343,298985.96%
Polangui384,081,272562,571,0511074.41%
SantoDomingo1143,703,0091331,527,4001172.14%
Bacacay483,867,324754,241,6351264.67%
Daraga2109,812,266268,516,0501362.39%
Libon1113,492,708364,157,3931456.52%
Tiwi764,841,0861132,995,9221550.88%
Provincial Total935,139,783707,627,436

.

Percentage-wise on dependence of Albay LGUs on IRA share, Malilipot topped with 94.97%  of their annual income coming from the national government.  Jovellar, Pio Duran, Oas and Manito also rely over and beyond 90% for their LGU budgetary allocations.

At 50.8% of its budget coming from the national government, the LGU of Tiwi emerged the least dependent among the 15 municipalities.

Let’s check below how the 15 Albay LGUs spent people’s money on public welfare, basic services, general public services, education, culture & sports, manpower development, health, nutrition & population control, social security/social services & welfare and economic services below:

LGUGeneral Public ServicesEducation, Culture & Sports/ Manpower DevelopmentHealth, Nutrition & Population ControlSocial Security /Social Services & WelfareEconomic Services
Malilipot38,960,176660,42610,331,1581,933,10111,494,832
Jovellar52,061,9336,625,20110,987,4723,129,53014,970,246
Pio Duran27,080,4812,754,0217,460,5851,365,9223,878,272
Oas28,518,805597,7178,127,6281,465,70411,331,537
Manito39,106,5247,176,7325,340,3691,872,14213,709,324
Malinao23,300,164548,9968,332,1011,706,7706,648,316
Guinobatan26,103,859895,8026,336,6022,096,8285,662,445
Camalig23,688,746336,2343,754,151979,9328,419,767
Rapu-Rapu20,090,993462,0254,132,7411,396,4464,454,149
Polangui19,193,022300,5744,477,5402,006,6924,273,147
Santo Domingo27,446,5144,737,5505,604,310888,4484,297,152
Bacacay17,275,858178,9694,150,3331,055,1992,069,342
Daraga18,209,880851,9892,680,574782,09422,585,192
Libon15,379,442140,3963,634,226672,9724,454,516
Tiwi19,441,34300697,8121,786,728
Total395,857,74126,266,63185,349,79022,049,591120,034,964

.

Budgetary Deficit or Excess
Pio Duran LGU showed others how to be prudent at spending tax money and yet save more in the coffers at the end of the year.  Some P54.4M remained on the vault and topped others with the most in excess money. Guinobatan also did well for the 2007 fiscal year in terms of savings.

Four municipal LGUs poorly fared in fiscal management led byMalilipot with a deficit of P64M. Daraga, Tiwi and Camalig also went red on their balance sheet.

MunicipalityRankExcess (deficit) of Income over Expenditures
Pio Duran154,458,459
Guinobatan241,752,562
Malinao311,604,755
Polangui46,151,192
Manito54,512,574
Rapu-Rapu63,595,668
Oas72,869,844
Bacacay82,769,839
Libon91,939,252
Jovellar101,218,604
Santo Domingo11850,188
Camalig12-140,055
Tiwi13-8,536,041
Daraga14-16,172,278
Malilipot15-64,050,842

Suggested For You

THIS ARTICLE IS RELATED TO: , ,


2 Responses

  1. […] This post was mentioned on Twitter by Sherwin Magayanes, Jap Adupe. Jap Adupe said: Libon Topped Albay Municipal LGU's 2007 Earnings | cbanga360 http://t.co/0ZbzpKb […]

  2. Chrissy Woodke says:

    Wow nice post ! Check also my article here www. worldonlinereview.com