News Public Finance

Many PH Cities Depend on IRA share in 2006

Cbanga360.Net - The Bicol Street Journal

Published     16 Nov , 2010  2:13 pm   Updated   21 Apr , 2013 at 4:37 pm   1,677 views.

The street directly leading to the Antipolo cathedral is a market place for everything.

One of the fastest growing city in terms of annual income and population of PH and the only one in the province of Rizal, Antipolo is one LGU that effectively host a mix of residential, commercial and industrial use.

City streets and thoroughfares are just one lane affairs on both direction. It is a pilgrimage city due to the presence of the marian image of Our lady of Peace and Good Voyage enshrined in the dome-shaped Antipolo cathedral.

The city center overflows with devotees on Sundays and Holy days that city streets are devoted to foot traffic. One of the pitfall effect of urbanization which could be solved with effective planning.

Turning now on the 2006 Internal Revenue Allotment of PH cities, 21 out of 117 received the “bread” from the national government from a low of P423M (Kabankalan city) to a high of P1.6B (Davao city). The city of Antipolo received an IRA share of 56.24% of its annual budgetary income.

That is why a lot of municipalities just wanted to become a city. They get huge share once an LGU gets the blessings of the PH congress for conversion as city.

Of the 21 on the list, 8 are from Metro Manila, 7 from Mindanao, 11 from Luzon and Palawan, and 3 from Visayas.

.

RankRegionLGUIRA ShareAnnual Income% Dependence
1Region XIDavao City1,626,799,3822,841,896,69757.24%
2NCRQuezon City1,534,105,7408,244,305,59018.61%
3NCRManila City1,266,746,5697,688,157,36316.48%
4NCRKalookan City975,826,0983,436,409,58528.40%
5Region IXZamboanga City968,829,2401,321,667,34073.30%
6Region IV-BPuerto Princesa City912,820,5971,082,442,43484.33%
7Region VIICebu City702,805,0052,307,853,74130.45%
8Region XCagayan de Oro City631,519,0061,451,159,90643.52%
9Region XIligan City569,339,1031,022,802,43455.66%
10Region XIIGeneral Santos City564,313,244859,095,60465.69%
11CARAGAButuan City554,216,400742,125,64174.68%
12Region IV-AAntipolo City535,391,473951,998,28556.24%
13Region IISantiago City509,801,998593,618,02485.88%
14Region VIIICalbayog City477,983,623530,045,89890.18%
15NCRLas Piñas City471,867,0701,223,592,41038.56%
16NCRMakati City454,704,1577,575,429,4766.00%
17NCRValenzuela City453,237,3551,464,960,91630.94%
18Region XMalaybalay City450,590,820767,857,79458.68%
19NCRTagig City429,232,0001,322,911,00032.45%
20NCRPasig City425,445,9124,138,447,03010.28%
21Region VIKabankalan City423,720,080478,123,90088.62%

.

The next table is a listing of cities highly dependent on IRA share led by Palayan at 95.56%
.

RankRegionLGUIRA ShareAnnual Income% Dependence
1Region IIIPalayan City144,504,412151,219,06495.56%
2Region VISipalay City237,679,760252,372,65094.18%
3Region VIICanlaon City156,926,772170,502,71092.04%
4Region XIIsland Garden City of Samal228,007,080251,061,61590.82%
5Region VIIICalbayog City477,983,623530,045,89890.18%
6Region XOroquieta City218,833,783243,386,95289.91%
7Region VIITanjay City191,159,304215,005,14988.91%
8Region VIKabankalan City423,720,080478,123,90088.62%
9Region VLigao<223,710,598253,266,95388.33%
10Region IXDapitan City243,056,886275,536,06788.21%
11Region XTangub City152,604,790173,567,53187.92%
12Region VICadiz City360,214,150411,317,17087.58%
13Region XGingoog City286,286,052328,571,95487.13%
14Region VIIIMaasin City196,188,519227,111,76586.38%
15Region IISantiago City509,801,998593,618,02485.88%
16Region VIrigaCity201,285,607234,625,31085.79%
17Region VTabaco City144,960,590169,113,44485.72%
18Region VIEscalante City191,905,040225,760,39085.00%
19Region XIIMarawi City170,161,437201,452,95984.47%
20Region IV-BPuerto Princesa City912,820,5971,082,442,43484.33%
21CARAGABislig City257,277,826306,267,00384.00%
22Region IIIMunoz City174,809,919209,714,12483.36%
23Region VIPassi City212,078,940254,453,56083.35%
24Region VISilay City239,566,790287,969,85083.19%
25Region IIIGapan City191,936,969230,808,25783.16%
26Region VIIBais City220,077,516264,828,79483.10%
27Region VIHimamaylan City226,297,480272,443,06083.06%
28Region IV-BCalapan City250,149,357304,888,80982.05%
29Region XValencia City323,244,723397,802,02281.26%
30Region XIICotabato City270,205,282336,832,97580.22%
31Region XIIKoronadal City257,780,917324,531,26479.43%
32Region XIITacurong City187,985,550237,011,83179.31%
33Region IXIsabela City182,672,745230,755,72579.16%
34Region VITalisay City (Negros Occ.)194,394,170247,093,97078.67%
35Region VMasbate185,632,412236,262,65178.57%
36Region IAlaminos City163,094,372207,818,66778.48%
37Region VIBago City266,959,000341,264,00078.23%
38Region VIIToledo City248,149,723318,450,44677.92%
39Region IIISan Jose City231,260,695301,569,92876.69%
40Region VSorsogon266,774,662349,656,67176.30%
41Region IICauayan City257,205,952340,155,08875.61%

.

The city of Makati is an example of a premier urban LGU with the lowest dependence on internal revenue allotment share. A very low of 6.00% amounting to P454M for the year in review.

The list includes big and small cities around the country with  Bicol’s Naga at 44.26% dependence.
.

RankRegionLGUIRA ShareAnnual Income% Dependence
1NCRMakati City454,704,1577,575,429,4766.00%
2NCRPasig City425,445,9124,138,447,03010.28%
3NCRMandaluyong City342,181,0982,077,993,83316.47%
4NCRManila City1,266,746,5697,688,157,36316.48%
5NCRPasay City290,943,0001,696,796,00017.15%
6NCRParañaque City350,495,4711,987,078,99517.64%
7NCRQuezon City1,534,105,7408,244,305,59018.61%
8Region IIIOlongapo City284,053,6871,458,200,05019.48%
9NCRMuntinlupa City333,920,9651,577,915,86521.16%
10Region IV-ASta. Rosa City232,959,521997,875,63723.35%
11NCRMarikina City344,257,6401,367,892,31025.17%
12NCRKalookan City975,826,0983,436,409,58528.40%
13Region IV-ACalamba City322,705,4011,110,330,98229.06%
14Region IV-ATagaytay City130,534,162429,520,54730.39%
15Region VIICebu City702,805,0052,307,853,74130.45%
16CARBaguio City253,682,485831,818,07130.50%
17NCRValenzuela City453,237,3551,464,960,91630.94%
18NCRTagig City429,232,0001,322,911,00032.45%
19Region IV-ABatangas City376,448,6171,146,577,95532.83%
20Region VIIloilo City326,543,390890,113,31036.69%
21Region IIISan Fernando City257,154,945676,070,51838.04%
22NCRLas Piñas City471,867,0701,223,592,41038.56%
23Region VIILapu-Lapu City249,035,358641,712,71838.81%
24Region VIIMandaue City292,108,398739,021,63439.53%
25Region XCagayan de Oro City631,519,0061,451,159,90643.52%
26Region VNaga206,296,238466,138,27744.26%
27NCRMalabon City351,319,474775,368,02745.31%

.

We reiterate below the Bicol cities income and dependence on IRA:

Bicol LGUAnnual IncomeIRA sharePercentage
Ligao City253,266,953223,710,59888.33%
Iriga City234,625,310201,285,60785.79%
Tabaco City169,113,444144,960,59085.72%
Masbate City236,262,651185,632,41278.57%
Sorsogon City349,656,671266,774,66276.30%
Legaspi City421,838,151260,001,12161.64%
Naga City466,138,277206,296,23844.26%

.

Fiscal management. Twenty two cities saved between 28.37% and 71.63% of their 2006 annual income. Albay cities of Ligao ranked second and Tabaco, 18th.

.

RankRegionLGUAnnual IncomeExcess or DeficitPercentage
1Region IXZamboanga City1,321,667,340946,653,35071.63%
2Region VLigao City253,266,953135,524,70453.51%
3Region IXPagadian City453,133,000230,184,18050.80%
4NCRKalookan City3,436,409,5851,588,112,56046.21%
5Region XMalaybalay City767,857,794341,041,27144.41%
6Region VIIIOrmoc City685,037,419302,221,12444.12%
7NCRQuezon City8,244,305,5903,545,803,22043.01%
8Region VIKabankalan City478,123,900201,430,77042.13%
9Region IXDapitan City275,536,067108,642,90939.43%
10Region VIIBayawan City482,054,808177,686,68636.86%
11Region VISan Carlos (Negros Occ.) City449,192,850160,102,64035.64%
12CARBaguio City831,818,071294,117,09035.36%
13Region ICandon City202,692,34569,964,44734.52%
14Region VIIBais City264,828,79486,237,53732.56%
15NCRValenzuela City1,464,960,916456,375,48131.15%
16Region VIHimamaylan City272,443,06084,403,40030.98%
17Region XIIKidapawan City368,940,166111,152,67830.13%
18Region VTabaco City169,113,44450,135,90629.65%
19Region IV-ATanauan City417,825,919123,068,82529.45%
20NCRMuntinlupa City1,577,915,865456,503,00828.93%
21NCRMarikina City1,367,892,310393,872,41028.79%
22NCRManila City7,688,157,3632,180,994,07228.37%

.

Fifteen LGUs either ended the year on the red or saved a minuscule percentage of the yearly revenue of less than 1%. Urdaneta city with -P55M topped the list.

.

RankRegionLGUAnnual IncomeExcess or DeficitPercentage
103NCRPasay City1,696,796,00013,718,0000.81%
104Region XIIMarawi City201,452,959967,8480.48%
105Region IXIsabela City230,755,725265,5830.12%
106Region XIPanabo City372,164,5277,5430.00%
107Region XIIsland Garden City of Samal251,061,615-9,8170.00%
108Region IIIOlongapo City1,458,200,050-215,916-0.01%
109Region IV-ACalamba City1,110,330,982-3,174,582-0.29%
110Region IIIMalolos City371,571,471-8,201,486-2.21%
111CARAGAButuan City742,125,641-16,657,867-2.24%
112Region IIIMunoz City209,714,124-6,781,764-3.23%
113NCRTagig City1,322,911,000-76,628,000-5.79%
114Region VISilay City287,969,850-17,432,640-6.05%
115Region VSorsogon City349,656,671-46,791,210-13.38%
116Region XIIKoronadal City324,531,264-43,964,481-13.55%
117Region IUrdaneta City403,048,696-55,401,788-13.75%

.

To be continued.


Suggested For You