Election, Global Pinoy, Nation

Can 1.37 million overseas Filipino voters make a presidential candidate win?

Cbanga360.Net - The Bicol Street Journal

First Published         6 Feb , 2016      7:30 am. (UTC/GMT -8 HRS)

2016_0206_psoter-boto-bilang

There are 1.37 million overseas Filipinos registered as bonafide voters for the national elections in May 2016.

These voters spread around the world that range from 1 to as many as 122,000 in adjacent territories.

According to the Commission on Elections, these voter count is broken into 1,326,728 as land based and 49,369 seafarers.

Below is the collated table for all regions

RegionLandbasedSeafarerTotals
Asia Pacific334,22410,663344,857
Europe138,72422,963161,687
Middle East and Africa590,5033,331593,834
North and South America263,27712,412275,689
Totals1,326,72849,3691,376,067

Voters in the Asia Pacific Region

POSTCOUNTRYLANDBASEDSEAFARERTOTAL
ASIA PACIFIC REGION334,22410,633344,857
BANDAR SERI BEGAWANBRUNEI DARUSSALAM10,1442510,169
BANGKOKKINGDOM OF THAILAND6,1202086,328
HONG KONGPEOPLES REPUBLIC OF CHINA (BEIJING)7598041,563
GUANGZHOU93936975
SHANGHAI1,2242691,493
XIAMEN5858593
CHONGQING1851186
KAZAKHSTAN9522117
MONGOLIA57057
MACAU6,488126,500
TAIPEI – MECO12,06814312,211
KAOHSIUNG MECO11,08632611,412
TAICHUNG MECO7,454227,476
HONG KONG SAR93,04693293,978
CANBERRAAUSTRALIA3,0543243,378
SYDNEY4,5872084,795
NEW CALEDONIA1732175
VANUATU19726
NEW SOUTH WALES37239
DHAKAPEOPLES REPUBLIC OF BANGLADESH59616612
DILITIMOR-LESTE7975802
HANOISOCIALIST REPUBLIC OF VIETNAM1,439751,514
MALDIVES*4065411
SRI LANKA*14891239
ISLAMABADPAKISTAN7369745
JAKARTAREPUBLIC OF INDONESIA2,316902,406
KUALA LUMPURMALAYSIA18,70429518,999
MANADOREPUBLIC OF INDONESIA17933212
NEW DELHIINDIA392208600
BHUTAN224
NEPAL213
PHNOM PENHKINGDOM OF CAMBODIA1,84621,848
PORT MORESBYPAPUA NEW GUINEA4,043254,068
KIRIBATI6612
SOLOMON ISLANDS58159
SEOULREPUBLIC OF KOREA13,0931,01914,112
SINGAPOREREPUBLIC OF SINGAPORE83,7262,62986,355
TOKYOJAPAN19,2291,94621,175
OSAKA17,45673818,194
VIENTIANELAO PEOPLES DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC1,03591,044
WELLINGTONNEW ZEALAND9,134549,188
COOK ISLANDS1802182
FIJI74983
SAMOA83184
TONGA718
YANGONUNION OF MYANMAR41710427

European Region

POSTCOUNTRYLANDBASEDSEAFARERTOTAL NO
EUROPEAN REGION138,72422,963161,687
ANKARATURKEY1,5237702,293
AZERBAIJAN18220
GEORGIA8311
ATHENSGREECE4,1762,5396,715
CYPRUS3,3312463,577
MACEDONIA10717
BERLINFEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY4,9101,0835,993
BERNESWITZERLAND2,38192,390
GENEVA2,33642,340
LIECHTENSTEIN11011
BRUSSELSBELGIUM1,9424582,400
LUXEMBOURG51354
BUDAPESTHUNGARY26234296
BULGARIA22224
ROMANIA34515360
YUGOSLAVIA22022
REPUBLIC OF SERBIA101
MONTENEGRO101
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOWINA134
HOLY SEEVATICAN CITY STATE (HOLY SEE)8741875
LISBONPORTUGAL43811,36011,798
LONDONUNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN23,3051,04224,347
GREENLAND325
IRELAND2,011322,043
MADRIDSPAIN14,8931,42716,320
ANDORRA1340134
MOROCCO8670156
MOSCOWRUSSIAN FEDERATION1,478371,515
AFGHANISTAN*8013381,139
KYRGYZSTAN*18018
TAJIKISTAN*606
ARMENIA202
BELARUS549
TURKMENISTAN*59160
UZBEKISTAN*808
UKRAINE171431
OSLONORWAY2,0346572,691
DENMARK651235886
FINLAND64378721
ICELAND1056111
SWEDEN73991830
PARISREPUBLIC OF FRANCE4,5782524,830
MONACO302353
PRAGUECZECH REPUBLIC4795484
ROMEITALY27,79131128,102
MILAN31,63444132,075
ALBANIA371350
MALTA540308848
SAN MARINO303
THE HAGUEKINGDOM OF THE NETHERLANDS1,8948582,752
VIENNAAUSTRIA1,64671,653
CROATIA (local name: Hrvatska)375188
SLOVAKIA (Slovak Republic)35035
SLOVENIA37744
WARSAWPOLAND27093363
ESTONIA27229
LATVIA81321
LITHUANIA17623

Middle East and Africa

POSTCOUNTRYLANDBASEDSEAFARERTOTAL
MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA590,5033,331593,834
ABU DHABIUNITED ARAB EMIRATES (ABU DHABI)72,47222472,696
DUBAI122,187768122,955
ABUJAFEDERAL REPUBLIC OF NIGERIA1,260691,329
BENIN10717
BURKINA FASO505
CAMEROON391453
CAPE VERDE8917
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC363672
COTE D IVOIRE24428
EQUATORIAL GUINEA2289237
YEMEN96399
GABON761187
GHANA19631227
GUINEA7310
LIBERIA31240271
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE213
SENEGAL81119
SIERRA LEONE48149
TOGO31013
AMMANHASHEMITE KINGDOM OF JORDAN6,515186,533
BAGHDAD****IRAQ1922194
BEIRUTREPUBLIC OF LEBANON12,762612,768
CAIROARAB REPUBLIC OF EGYPT1,7982022,000
DJIBOUTI63366
ERITREA32032
ETHIOPIA2345239
SUDAN5492551
DAMASCUS****SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC2632265
DOHASTATE OF QATAR44,80220045,002
KUWAITSTATE OF KUWAIT58,4586658,524
MANAMAKINGDOM OF BAHRAIN18,4916918,560
MUSCATSULTANATE OF OMAN11,3844411,428
NAIROBIKENYA28113294
BURUNDI101
COMOROS101
CONGO14221163
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO516
MADAGASCAR2464250
MALAWI527
MAURITIUS1587102
RWANDA21122
SEYCHELLES3822384
SOMALIA415
SOUTH SUDAN101
UGANDA1975202
UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA2243227
ALGERIA*26041301
CHAD*11011
MALI*505
MAURITANIA*8210
MOROCCO*19524
NIGER*161228
TUNISIA*31518
WESTERN SAHARA*415
PRETORIASOUTH AFRICA1,0224981,520
ANGOLA64291733
BOTSWANA88795
LESOTHO1820182
MOZAMBIQUE2104214
NAMIBIA491261
SWAZILAND97097
ZAMBIA2874291
ZIMBABWE15116
RIYADHKINGDOM OF SAUDI ARABIA (RIYADH)113,97590114,065
JEDDAH68,75512468,879
AL KHOBAR33,92211734,039
TEHRANIRAN (ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF)34118359
TEL-AVIVISRAEL14,1526414,216
TRIPOLI****LIBYAN ARAB JAMAHIRIYA2,636152,651

North and South America

POSTCOUNTRYLANDBASEDSEAFARERTOTAL
NORTH AND SOUTH AMERICA263,27712,412275,689
BRASILIABRAZIL5834691,052
COLOMBIA524294
GUYANA72880
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES93645
SURINAME2500250
FRENCH GUIANA13132
BUENOS AIRESARGENTINA130510640
BOLIVIA628
PARAGUAY101
URUGUAY31417
MEXICOMEXICO36883451
BELIZE51051
COSTA RICA572683
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC311243
EL SALVADOR628
GUATEMALA32133
HONDURAS86490
NICARAGUA60262
PANAMA99739838
REPUBLIC OF CUBA14457201
VENEZUELA7975154
OTTAWACANADA (OTTAWA)8,1097088,817
TORONTO34,5534334,596
VANCOUVER32,6763,33236,008
SANTIAGOCHILE392103495
ECUADOR9117108
PERU8234116
WASHINGTONUNITED STATES OF AMERICA (DC)23,0833,18526,268
CHICAGO13,09745113,548
HONOLULU8,950799,029
LOS ANGELES54,82958855,417
NEW YORK25,85371526,568
SAN FRANCISCO45,58924745,836
AMERICAN SAMOA5769585
FRENCH POLYNESIA71724
ANGUILLA303
ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA114657
ARUBA1536159
BAHAMAS117209326
BARBADOS131023
BERMUDA11451165
BONAIRE022
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS992101
CAYMAN ISLANDS3494353
CURACAO7310
DOMINICA 101
GUADELOUPE101
HAITI25622278
JAMAICA9938137
MARTINIQUE101
PUERTO RICO34649
SABA10313
SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS7512
SAINT MAARTEN516
ST VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES72173
ST. EUSTATIUS033
ST. BARTHELEMY516
ST. LUCIA101
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO8141122
BRITISH WEST INDIES202
TURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS42143
VIRGIN ISLANDS (U.S.)18220
AGANACOMMONWEALTH OF NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS5,75185,759
GUAM3,585173,602
MARSHALL ISLANDS65244309
MICRONESIA5592561
REPUBLIC OF PALAU1,84031,843

If all cast their votes in the manner provided by the Comelec, can they weld the power to help elect a senator or perhaps, even the next vice president or president of the country?

That is pinning the hope that they cast their votes, and votes cast are counted and attributed to their choice of candidates.

First Published         6 Feb , 2016      7:30 am      (UTC/GMT -8 HRS)       with 161 views.

THIS ARTICLE IS RELATED TO    , , ,

Suggested For You