Bicol News Now, News, Poverty

In the know: Cam Sur’s Camaligan most densely populated town in Bicol

Cbanga360.Net - The Bicol Street Journal

Published         2 May , 2015      8:25 am          385 views.

2015_0502_camaliganfishport267

The fishport facility in Camaligan town, by the Bicol river. Photo credit: from Flickr by mbb8356.

In the know: Cam Sur’s Camaligan most densely populated town in Bicol.

The tiny teeny town of Camaligan in Camarines Sur registers the highest in terms of population density among all the 107 municipalities and 7 cities in the region. It has a total land area of 4.68 square kilometers (1.81 square miles) and a population of 22,254 as of the 2010 official count. It is subdivided into 13 villages (barangays), 7 of which are considered urban.

Camaligan has more people than the entire province of Batanes (land area of 219.01 sq.km. or 84.56 sq mi and population of 16,604). It is ironic that with a small territory and population, Batanes is “over governed” and over represented in the government with six mayors, a governor and a congressional representative!

Here’s the table of 10 towns with dense population:

Town/ CityProvinceLand area (In Sq. Km)Population (2010)Density(Person/Sq.Km)
CamaliganCam Sur4.6822,2544.800
Naga City84.48174,9312,100
DaetCam Norte4695,5722,100
Legazpi CityAlbay153.7182,2011,200
Tabaco CityAlbay117.14125,0831,068
DaragaAlbay118.64115,804976
San JoseCam Sur43.0738,523894
MilaorCam Sur33.6428,474846
NabuaCam Sur96.280,011833
MalilipotAlbay44.1335,567806

In contrast, the rural town of Gigmoto in Catanduanes has a land area of 181.82 square kilometers (70.20 square miles) and a small population of 7,569. It has a density of 42 persons per square kilometer, making it the lowest in Bicol.

Here’s the table of 10 towns with sparse population:

Town/ CityProvinceLand area (In Sq. Km)Population (2010)Density(Person/Sq. Km)
GigmotoCatanduanes181.827,56942
MilagrosMasbate565.352,61993
CaramoranCatanduanes263.7425,61897
San MiguelCatanduanes129.9412,966100
CapalongaCam Norte29029,683102
San Lorenzo RuizCam Norte119.3712,299103
GarchitorenaCam Sur243.825,204103
BarasCatanduanes109.5011,787108
Del GallegpCam Sur208.3123,064111
PanganibanCatanduanes79.969,290116

 

In general, the Philippine’s burgeoning population is a steep challenge to the government. The urban centers are pockmarked with squatter colonies, now sanitized with a better sounding reference term of informal settlers. No matter how terms and reference are changed, many people are still squatters of their own country.

The government falls short in providing the basic needs and necessities of the people, including access to potable water, farm to market roads, schools, bridges, markets, education, drainage canals, creation of jobs, despite availability of funds which are pocketed by hustlers in the deep recesses of public service heirarchy. So that is why the national government is “selling” projects through the public private partnership program?

THIS ARTICLE IS RELATED TO    , ,

Suggested For You