News

How Seven Bicol City LGUs Spent People’s Money in 2009

Cbanga360.Net - The Bicol Street Journal

Published         21 May , 2013      12:49 pm          671 views.

2012_0908_bicolPresented here is a short discussion on how the seven Bicol city local government units prioritized expenditures for the welfare of its constituents.

Like the provincial LGUs, selected were five current operating expenditures which ate up much of the operating income of, and by comparison with, all seven city local government units.

General Public Service
The city of Legazpi spent the most for “General Public Services” which is equivalent to 48.25% of its annual operating income.  It is also equivalent to 24.71% of the regional city total. But the city of Iriga of topped the region with 67.18% of its income spent even as it is only equivalent to 17.34% of the regional total. The regional total is 39.61% of the total annual income of all seven LGUs.

LGUANNUAL INCOMEGPS% CITY% OVER REGION
Iriga City306,384,201205,839,27667.18%17.34%
Legazpi City607,875,502293,295,02648.25%24.71%
Tabaco City320,819,962145,178,80045.25%12.23%
Sorsogon City523,425,928224,205,52742.83%18.89%
Ligao City348,305,90793,900,65226.96%7.91%
Masbate City312,782,83680,867,36025.85%6.81%
Naga City576,584,035143,550,90224.90%12.10%
2,996,178,3711,186,837,54239.61%

Education
The Department of Education poured money to the seven cities in 2009 amounting to P162,664,136.  The city of Sorsogon received the most at P57,608,174 which is 11.01% of its annual income or 35.42% of the regional city total. Iriga city settled on the bottom list with 1.01% only of its income spent for education, also the least among the LGUs at 1.90%.

LGUANNUAL INCOMEDEP ED% CITY% OVER REGION
Sorsogon City523,425,92857,608,17411.01%35.42%
Naga City576,584,03554,909,8039.52%33.76%
Tabaco City320,819,96211,500,2283.58%7.07%
Legazpi City607,875,50220,198,4623.32%12.42%
Ligao City348,305,9079,031,9162.59%5.55%
Masbate City312,782,8366,330,9632.02%3.89%
Iriga City306,384,2013,084,5901.01%1.90%
2,996,178,371162,664,1365.43%

Health, Nutrition & Population
Again, Sorsogon on the top with 8.37% or P43,794,169 of its income spent for Health, Nutrition and Population Control. It was also the largest among the Bicol cities at 26.21%. Naga, while second among top city earners for the reference year, disbursed an equivalent 6.48% of its annual income or 22.37% of the regional cities total.

LGUANNUAL INCOMEH, N, P% CITY% OVER REGION
Sorsogon City523,425,92843,794,1698.37%26.21%
Naga City576,584,03537,379,1996.48%22.37%
Masbate City312,782,83618,714,2095.98%11.20%
Legazpi City607,875,50230,902,3925.08%18.49%
Ligao City348,305,90713,987,4084.02%8.37%
Tabaco City320,819,96212,502,6053.90%7.48%
Iriga City306,384,2019,816,9713.20%5.88%
2,996,178,371167,096,9525.58%

Social Services & Social Welfare
The city of Legazpi alotted P29,980,657 or 4.93% out of its annual income for Social Services and Social Welfare.  In this category, Naga city topped the expenditure at 30.99% among all cities in the region. Masbate city spent a notable P28,076,555.

LGUANNUAL INCOMESS & SW% CITY% OVER REGION
Masbate City312,782,83628,076,5558.98%19.65%
Naga City576,584,03544,266,2827.68%30.99%
Ligao City348,305,90718,530,0465.32%12.97%
Legazpi City607,875,50229,980,6574.93%20.99%
Tabaco City320,819,9628,128,8522.53%5.69%
Sorsogon City523,425,92811,431,3622.18%8.00%
Iriga City306,384,2012,438,9510.80%1.71%
2,996,178,371142,852,7054.77%

Economic Services
Tabaco city spent nothing for economic services while 15.75% or P54,866,252 was disbursed by the city of Ligao out of its budget for the program.

LGUANNUAL INCOMEES% CITY% OVER REGION
Tabaco City320,819,9620.00%0.00%
Masbate City312,782,83681,313,81826.00%25.95%
Ligao City348,305,90754,866,25215.75%17.51%
Naga City576,584,03579,986,70513.87%25.53%
Sorsogon City523,425,92854,483,42410.41%17.39%
Iriga City306,384,20123,031,5957.52%7.35%
Legazpi City607,875,50219,671,8263.24%6.28%
2,996,178,371313,353,62110.46%

THIS ARTICLE IS RELATED TO    , , , ,

Suggested For You