News

How Bicol Provincial LGU’s Spent People’s Money in 2009

Cbanga360.Net - The Bicol Street Journal

Published         21 May , 2013      11:17 am          709 views.

2012_0908_bicolWe are crunching figures here.  This time, we discuss how the six Bicol provinces spent the people’s money in 2009.

Selected were five current operating expenditures which ate up much of the operating income of, and by comparison with, all six provincial local government units.

General Public Service
The province of Camarines Sur disbursed the most for “General Public Services” which is equivalent to 37.91% of its annual operating income.  It is also equivalent to 28.12% of the regional total. But the province of Camarines Norte topped the region with 45.65% of its income spent even as it is only equivalent to 17.72% of the regional total. The regional total is 35.27% of the total annual income of all six LGUs.

 
ProvinceOperating  IncomeGPS% Province% Region
Camarines Sur1,281,695,240485,877,57937.91%28.12%
Albay1,021,999,529298,038,67129.16%17.25%
Masbate793,499,779255,322,93032.18%14.78%
Sorsogon638,053,794191,659,60530.04%11.09%
Camarines Norte670,645,411306,126,49645.65%17.72%
Catanduanes493,418,651190,835,66438.68%11.04%
Total4,899,312,4051,727,860,94535.27%

Education
The Department of Education poured money to the six provinces in 2009 amounting to P129,027,811.  The province of Catanduanes received the least at P4,312,770 which is 0.87% of its provincial income and 3.34% out of the regional total received.  While Masbate province share was 0.59% of its annual income, a few percentagge points higher at P4,676,114.

ProvinceOperating  IncomeEducation% Province% Region
Camarines Sur1,281,695,24060,158,1904.69%46.62%
Albay1,021,999,52934,668,3483.39%26.87%
Camarines Norte670,645,41113,881,7622.07%10.76%
Sorsogon638,053,79411,330,6271.78%8.78%
Catanduanes493,418,6514,312,7700.87%3.34%
Masbate793,499,7794,676,1140.59%3.62%
Total4,899,312,405129,027,8112.63%

Health, Nutrition & Population
The province of Sorsogon spent 23.51% of its income on programs pertaining to Health, Nutrition and Population. It is the highest in the region. Check out Catanduanes which also spent more VS its income at 29.17% which is 22.11% of the regional total.

ProvinceOperating  IncomeH, N, P% Province% Region
Catanduanes493,418,651143,937,88929.17%22.11%
Sorsogon638,053,794149,986,32723.51%23.04%
Masbate793,499,779139,255,49017.55%21.39%
Albay1,021,999,529100,370,1299.82%15.42%
Camarines Sur1,281,695,24087,778,4326.85%13.48%
Camarines Norte670,645,41129,706,9894.43%4.56%
Total4,899,312,405651,035,25713.29%

On Social Services & Social Welfare the province of Albay spent the most at 15.36% of its annual income which is also the highest at 43.60% of the regional total.  Why Masbate province spent only P3,266,124 which is 0.41% of its annual income or 0.91% of the regional total alloted for the purpose makes us wonder.

ProvinceOperating  IncomeSS & SW% Province% Region
Albay1,021,999,529156,962,98515.36%43.60%
Camarines Sur1,281,695,240142,952,18711.15%39.71%
Camarines Norte670,645,41128,649,2394.27%7.96%
Sorsogon638,053,79416,436,2102.58%4.57%
Catanduanes493,418,65111,744,9792.38%3.26%
Masbate793,499,7793,266,1240.41%0.91%
Total4,899,312,405360,011,7237.35%

Economic Services
The province of Sorsogon is at the bottom list at 12.76% of its expenditure on Economic Services which is 7.83% of the region’s amounting to P81,396,215.  Camarines Sur topped with 21.23% of money spent out of its annual income. The province’s P272,072,932 is 26.16% of the regional expenditure on Economic Services.

ProvinceOperating  IncomeES% Province% Region
Camarines Norte670,645,411197,909,02329.51%19.03%
Masbate793,499,779188,598,72723.77%18.13%
Albay1,021,999,529235,732,58823.07%22.66%
Camarines Sur1,281,695,240272,072,93221.23%26.16%
Catanduanes493,418,65164,414,64413.05%6.19%
Sorsogon638,053,79481,396,21512.76%7.83%
Total4,899,312,4051,040,124,12821.23%

THIS ARTICLE IS RELATED TO    , , , , , , ,

Suggested For You