Bicol House Journal, News

Sorsogon highly dependent Bicol province on IRA share for fiscal year 2009

Cbanga360.Net - The Bicol Street Journal

Published         21 Apr , 2013      9:42 am          873 views.

2013_0421_sorbaywalk  Sorsogon

The short discussion here will delve on the “External Sources” of income by the provincial local governments. That is specifically referring to the LGU share in (1) Internal Revenue Allotment, (2) other shares from the National Tax collections, (3) inter-local transfer, (4) and extraordinary receipts, grants donations and aids.

The biggest chunk of provincial income is derived from external sources in the form of internal revenue allotment from the national government. IRA is the sole lifeblood of every LGU ever since.

Based on the accompanying table below, these provincial governments received the most of IRA share in terms of Peso value, for the fiscal year 2009, more than any other province: (1) Negros Occidental, P1,696,670,246; (2) Pangasinan, P1,563,982,659; (3) Bulacan, P1,515,180,417; (4) Cebu, P1,467,352,090; and (5) Cavite, P1,456,611,301; (6) Isabela, P1,421,860,379; (7) Quezon, P1,304,072,430; (8) Batangas, P1,276,079,369; (9) Nueva Ecija, P1,222,948,442; and (10) Rizal, P1,187,616,298.

The Bicol provinces are listed at (16) Camarines Sur, P1,072,011,619 (27) Albay, P804,911,758; (31) Masbate, P701,960,844; (45) Sorsogon, P595,469,579; (57) Camarines Norte, P513,565,114; and (72) Catanduanes, P379,345,014.

Looking further into high IRA dependency by comparing their total income versus IRA allocation for the year 2009 gives the true percentage. So that the following provinces were extremely dependent: (1) Lanao del Sur (1) at 99.40%; (2) Tawi-tawi, 98.77%; (3) Samar, 98.57%; (4) Sulu, 98.50%; (5) Maguindanao ,98.23%; (6) Apayao, 97.65%; (7) Basilan, 97.10%; (8) Batanes, 96.67%; (9) Romblon, 96.31%; and (10) Sarangani, 95.36%.

The Bicol provinces were also dependent on IRA share for fiscal year 2009: (17) Sorsogon, 93.33%; (20) Masbate, 88.46%; (45) Camarines Sur, 83.64%; (57) Albay, 78.76%; Catanduanes, 76.88%; and (61) Camarines Norte, 76.58%.

For the record, the following provinces were least dependent on their IRAs: (80) Rizal, 48.43%; (79) Bataan, 53.53%; (78) Leyte, 58.50%; (77) Nueva Vizcaya, 62.65%; (76) Bulacan, 63.82%; (75) Cavite, 64.75%; (74) Aklan, 66.01%; (73) Negros Occidental, 67.04%; (72) Batangas, 68.35%; (71) North Cotabato, 68.38%; and, (70) Aurora, 69.60%.

The table below also specifies LGU incomes from external sources other than the IRA. Check out which province derived the highest and lowest on each and particular source category. Figures reveal that some provinces earn sizeable amount which were added to their fiscal budget for 2009.

The provinces of Catanduanes and Camarines Norte received an Inter-Local transfer of P53,194,236 and P44,289,539.72 respectively. Masbate and Albay also received grants/aid/donations of P41,082,601 and P102,913,939.87 respectively.

ProvinceInternal Revenue AllotmentOther Shares from Nat’l. Tax CollectionsInter-Local Transfer       Extaordinary Receipts/ Grants/ Donations/ Aids
Negros Occidental1,696,670,24621,143,652558,471,59030,944,781
Pangasinan1,563,982,6596,712,79200
Bulacan1,515,180,41712,925,233019,563,750
Cebu1,467,352,0901,287,361112,027,9150
Cavite1,456,611,3019,064,555072,600
Isabela1,421,860,3798,729,101500,00023,463,399
Quezon1,304,072,430026,297,219959,515
Batangas1,276,079,36914,904,85300
Nueva Ecija1,222,948,44213,306,850200,042,64740,500
Rizal1,187,616,2982,514,7100750,020,000
Iloilo1,159,166,932001,087,100
Lanao Del Sur1,154,706,2462,090,57605,640
Bukidnon1,139,522,7215,234,789149,988,7090
Palawan1,112,917,76414,335,64018,235,000148,553,468
Pampanga1,092,303,822002,000,000
Camarines Sur1,072,011,6195660297,019
Maguindanao1,070,514,13717,740,42800
Leyte1,060,218,94415,538,953468,791,366100,000
Cagayan1,056,122,50733,972421,7540
North Cotabato1,049,504,5155,438,9590288,211,836
Laguna1,027,290,11529,294,97403,561,745
Negros Oriental986,543,402592,0853,060,0000
Bohol922,934,905470,96212,074,6590
Zamb. Del Norte914,267,580290,826250,000
Agusan Del Sur878,690,807495,139529,28655,332,400
Tarlac836,043,9882,420,40206,511,949
Albay804,911,7589,231,1170102,913,939
Zamb. Del Sur793,054,340222,1190233,800
Samar759,714,057241,1260732,168
Davao Del Sur722,800,902005,606,444
Masbate701,960,84455,998041,082,601
Sultan Kudarat694,887,514530,73700
Oriental Mindoro687,168,7460071,071,663
South Cotabato684,985,413139,495033,137,485
Davao Del Norte678,793,15334,030030,269,050
Zamboanga Sibugay646,072,6162,586,136089,639,496
Surigao Del Sur641,401,4783,102,27900
Davao Oriental641,378,187003,392,598
Misamis Oriental640,297,825443,4021,295,5493,040,267
Compostela Valley635,256,511124,59000
Occidental Mindoro625,327,004000
Capiz614,401,219113,75441,034,75828,651,319
Northern Samar606,909,795238,9150140,000
Sulu605,139,5766,685,99500
Sorsogon595,469,5795,267,2380155,339
Ilocos Sur594,584,124116,084,88100
Eastern Samar581,671,743925,9377,500,00027,681,400
Ilocos Norte578,850,68827,831,455014,984,890
La Union568,428,86441,511,90077,783,4685,596,766
Zambales567,544,9133,264,21401,037,460
Lanao Del Norte561,041,887886,65909,141,318
Nueva Vizcaya550,808,2591,696,95700
Sarangani539,800,83812,1420246,442
Tawi-Tawi539,652,1835,838,47800
Antique536,050,55617,554,7721,500,0007,990,409
Bataan531,020,0354,098,09573,092,0430
Camarines Norte513,565,1143,224,77344,289,5400
Misamis Occidental511,502,921175,00900
Aklan486,640,634015,000,0000
Basilan485,393,2624,778,732411,0196,000,000
Benguet476,750,59542,688,0180101,404
Abra469,187,34320,671,76587,815,26663,089
Surigao Del Norte467,655,0564,223,40100
Agusan Del Norte453,808,1334,634,46900
Southern Leyte444,184,938233,247059,540
Kalinga418,021,56441,564077,548
Apayao414,989,1250781,8800
Quirino411,428,34423,613506,0080
Aurora398,568,476272,922393,185115,651,805
Ifugao387,015,072497,64800
Romblon385,742,944100,27100
Catanduanes379,345,01465,47753,194,2360
Mt. Province349,846,3260014,042,486
Marinduque326,921,228154,01602,348,502
Biliran270,579,65303,970,64619,484,352
Guimaras267,913,21825,83000
Dinagat Islands265,843,7325,603,66200
Siquijor244,626,083173,70400
Camiguin207,438,922000
Batanes198,457,014000

THIS ARTICLE IS RELATED TO    , , , , , , ,

Suggested For You