Camarines Sur News Public Finance

CamSur Ranks 22nd in the 2009 Tax Revenue of PH Provinces

Cbanga360.Net - The Bicol Street Journal

Published     20 Apr , 2013  12:00 am   Updated   15 Jun , 2013 at 3:06 am   769 views.

2013_0419_coins

Here is the unofficial financial data about the Philippine provinces on tax revenue for fiscal year 2009.  Tax revenue include real property, tax on business and other taxes.

Of the 80 provinces, 11 collected property tax over P155M. The list is topped by Pangasinan with collection of P437,984,080; followed by (2) Batangas, P437,371,730; (3) Cavite, P407,582,077; (4) Rizal, 307,572,321; (5) Bulacan, P306,558,444; (6) Nueva Vizcaya, P264,053,542; (7) Bataan, P210,285,973; (8) Leyte, P175,903,199; (9) Laguna, P175,620,769; (10) Nueva Ecija, P166,573,722; and, (11) Quezon, P155,013,682.

On the six Bicol provinces ranking: (23) Camarines Norte, P45,398,672; (26) Camarines Sur, P40,034,820; (35) Masbate, P27,156,326; (37) Albay, P23,814,900; (54) Sorsogon, P11,407,745; and (61) Catanduanes, P5,906,422.

For business tax collection, the province of Cavite ranked 1st, P111,156,269; followed by (2) Rizal, P66,827,190; (3) Bulacan, P54,135,946; (4) Laguna, P53,563,057; (5) Cebu, P42,092,795; (6) Pampanga, P35,130,756; (7) Albay, P23,276,052; (8) Batangas, P21,550,012; (9) Bataan, P16,621,593; (10) Negros Occidental, P15,246,645; (11) Agusan del Sur, P13,693,805; (12) Camarines Sur, P13,693,806.

The remaining four Bicol provinces collected business tax listed at: (20) Camarines Norte, P5,727,091; (48) Catanduanes, P1,851,800; (70) Sorsogon, P863,154; and, (70) Masbate, P668,985.

Total tax revenue collection by all provinces which is the sum of real property tax, tax on business and other taxes was led by Cavite, P632,208,598; (2) Batangas, P513,730,399; (3) Pangasinan, P452,252,923; (4) Rizal, P404,853,348; (5) Bulacan, P400,490,682; (6) Bataan, P322,091,040; (7) Nueva Vizcaya, P269,036,614; (8) Laguna, P250,261,652; (9) Leyte, P182,464,857; (10) Nueva Ecija, P173,830,861.

Total tax revenue for the Bicol provinces was topped by (22) Camarines Sur, P59,457,357; (24) Camarines Norte, P56,182,057; (27) Albay, P49,103,239; (38) Masbate, P28,099,445; (54) Sorsogon, P13,641,972, and (61) Catanduanes, P8,370,123.

For the complete “picture” of 2009 tax revenue collections for the 80 provinces, check the complete data on attached table below:

ProvinceReal Property TaxTax on BusinessOther TaxesRankTotal Tax Revenue
Cavite407,582,077111,156,269113,470,2521632,208,598
Batangas437,371,73021,550,01254,808,6562513,730,399
Pangasinan437,984,0807,331,5786,937,2653452,252,923
Rizal307,572,32166,827,19030,453,8374404,853,348
Bulacan306,558,44454,135,94639,796,2915400,490,682
Bataan210,285,97316,621,59395,183,4756322,091,040
Nueva Vizcaya264,053,5422,004,7812,978,2907269,036,614
Laguna173,620,76953,563,05723,077,8258250,261,652
Leyte175,903,1995,342,4631,219,1959182,464,857
Nueva Ecija166,573,7222,662,2654,594,87410173,830,861
Quezon155,013,6822,227,9703,178,67211160,420,324
Cebu92,172,57542,092,79517,455,45512151,720,825
Negros Occidental88,650,55315,246,6453,215,13413107,112,332
Pampanga54,649,61435,130,75616,109,39714105,889,767
Misamis Oriental94,052,0369,736,5571,725,63815105,514,230
Iloilo78,033,9438,469,5339,564,3341696,067,810
Palawan89,922,1271,610,2123,488,2071795,020,546
Zambales80,157,9742,284,2824,244,6361886,686,892
Bukidnon65,762,6928,130,30012,650,7181986,543,710
South Cotabato60,595,8103,763,1431,875,2612066,234,213
Bohol58,333,3912,970,1702,265,6022163,569,163
Camarines Sur40,034,82013,693,8055,728,7322259,457,357
La Union49,715,2604,567,9063,583,1802357,866,346
Camarines Norte45,398,6725,727,0915,056,2942456,182,057
Isabela40,772,7494,635,4464,986,3282550,394,524
North Cotabato45,391,6043,245,3191,303,0212649,939,944
Albay23,814,90023,276,0522,012,2872749,103,239
Aklan33,448,5549,115,4615,411,7062847,975,722
Benguet36,070,1164,871,5053,312,9502944,254,571
Compostela Valley34,950,9456,421,4851,425,4203042,797,850
Cagayan31,799,4355,687,0023,034,0303140,520,467
Tarlac31,972,0364,072,6963,317,4033239,362,135
Davao Del Norte33,554,5694,060,2161,265,2673338,880,051
Agusan Del Sur23,201,53914,254,301581,0863438,036,925
Ilocos Norte30,994,7033,514,556813,9473535,323,206
Oriental Mindoro26,300,3694,628,2011,936,2153632,864,785
Davao Del Sur30,783,070747,441753,5163732,284,027
Masbate27,156,326668,985274,1343828,099,445
Occidental Mindoro20,259,5455,973,6271,428,1983927,661,371
Negros Oriental21,084,1361,288,6001,699,8914024,072,627
Zamb. Del Sur16,164,5144,875,9082,740,6584123,781,080
Antique19,929,114921,741927,8694221,778,725
Davao Oriental16,385,4914,652,213483,4384321,521,143
Surigao Del Sur14,405,1724,969,8961,096,7624420,471,829
Lanao Del Norte17,930,0361,066,006505,6654519,501,707
Aurora14,242,2303,159,057861,9464618,263,233
Ilocos Sur14,073,4622,122,6161,175,0814717,371,159
Ifugao15,375,584898,299290,5764816,564,458
Zamb. Del Norte12,377,1932,896,428924,6524916,198,272
Capiz14,565,805751,972484,2785015,802,054
Sultan Kudarat13,437,7021,680,252617,9105115,735,864
Sarangani11,894,0923,196,519576,8585215,667,468
Northern Samar13,501,9531,546,113472,2615315,520,327
Sorsogon11,407,745863,1541,371,0735413,641,972
Agusan Del Norte8,730,1113,506,331340,6635512,577,105
Guimaras10,562,440394,828300,2645611,257,532
Southern Leyte7,539,0401,301,272817,590579,657,902
Surigao Del Norte7,566,2321,596,781207,510589,370,523
Misamis Occidental8,312,505553,217218,932599,084,654
Romblon6,300,5091,992,711159,414608,452,635
Catanduanes5,906,4221,851,800611,900618,370,123
Zamboanga Sibugay5,750,3381,606,371961,965628,318,674
Mt. Province4,913,8482,126,843105,381637,146,072
Marinduque5,649,306852,976514,046647,016,329
Quirino5,422,888723,989302,090656,448,967
Siquijor5,073,059739,672143,593665,956,325
Dinagat Islands1,485,4131,170,6563,114,721675,770,791
Eastern Samar3,827,933923,840203,359684,955,132
Abra4,160,425638,631154,871694,953,926
Lanao Del Sur1,431,8782,347,1711,022,367704,801,417
Kalinga3,125,4361,075,916439,239714,640,592
Biliran3,286,79054,555300,411723,641,756
Samar3,403,73349,693116,170733,569,596
Camiguin2,077,952792,859164,503743,035,314
Apayao1,220,9691,235,701543,904753,000,574
Batanes2,298,689235,052294,555762,828,296
Sulu2,218,22987534,040772,253,144
Maguindanao426,944644,905120,092781,191,940
Tawi-Tawi00900,96579900,965
Basilan143,503033,71280177,216

Suggested For You

, , , , , ,


1 Response

  1. LGUs are that rich while the constituents still have to reap the benefit, if any. More like the LGU and the people are in opposite spectrum.

Comments are closed.