Albay News Public Finance

CamSur, Albay, in Provincial LGU Billionaires Club for FY2009

Cbanga360.Net - The Bicol Street Journal

Published     21 Apr , 2013  1:18 pm   Updated   15 Jun , 2013 at 3:05 am   917 views.

2013_0421_embarcadero

In 2009, the premier Bicol provinces of Albay and Camarines Sur maintained their stellar performance in fiscal management in company with the   billion-pesos-earning LGUs of the Philippines for the second consecutive years.  In 2008, Albay and Camarines Sur registered an annual income of P1,071,063,490.47 and P1,036,642,000.00, respectively.

Twenty seven provinces earned over a billion pesos in 2009. The list is topped by (1) Negros Occidental, P2,530,644,722; (2) Rizal,P2,452,276,432; (3) Bulacan, P2,373,966,769; (4) Cavite, P2,249,583,437; (5) Pangasinan,    P2,108,563,778; (6) Cebu, P1,937,586,880; (7) Batangas, P1,867,100,706; (8) Leyte,    P1,812,295,004; (9) Nueva Ecija, P1,660,508,202; (10) Quezon P1,638,109,390;

Other provinces in the billionaires club, here: (11) Isabela, P1,615,120,365; (12) Bukidnon    P1,575,164,697; (13) North Cotabato, P1,534,799,751; (14) Laguna, P1,450,496,144; (15) Palawan, P1,425,381,059; (16) Iloilo, P1,349,550,528; (17) Pampanga, P1,284,116,200;  (18) Camarines Sur, P1,281,695,240; (19) Cagayan, P1,201,074,043; (20) Negros Oriental, P1,179,465,022; (21) Lanao Del Sur, P1,161,633,435; (22) Maguindanao, P1,089,771,795; (23) Zamboanga Del Norte, P1,071,852,031; (24) Agusan Del Sur, P1,057,363,797; (25) Bohol,    P1,041,068,662; (26) Albay, P1,021,999,529; (27) Tarlac, P1,004,512,755.

The remaining Bicol provinces rank and annual income are: (37) Masbate, P793,499,779; (49) Camarines Norte, P670,645,411; (55) Sorsogon, P638,053,794; and (66) Catanduanes, P493,418,651.35.

Sixteen (16) provinces that earned less than P.5M are: (65) Basilan, P499,880,880; (66) Catanduanes, P493,418,651; (67) Southern Leyte, P492,743,811; (68) Quirino, P479,536,104; (69) Kalinga, 444,425,909; (70) Ifugao, P439,543,456; (71) Apayao, P424,965,842; (72) Mt. Province, P402,001,009; (73) Romblon, P400,532,861; (74) Marinduque, P351,475,460; (75) Biliran, P343,189,107; (76) Guimaras, P297,793,703; (77) Dinagat Islands, P282,637,269; (78) Siquijor, P276,453,645; (79) Camiguin, P225,967,006; (80) Batanes, P205,289,333.

The annual operating revenue of an LGU is determined by (Tables supplied on previous posts) adding the income generated from local sources (Real Property Tax, Tax on Business, Other Taxes, Regulatory Fees-Permit and Licenses, Service/User Charges-Service Income, Income from Economic Enterprises-Business Income, Other Receipts-Other General Income), and External Sources (Internal Revenue Allotment, Other Shares from Nat’l. Tax Collections, Inter-Local Transfer, Extaordinary Receipts/Grants/Donations/Aids).

Just to satisfy a piece of curiosity, also included on the table below are the respective IRA share, the Total External Sources (which is the sum of Internal Revenue Allotment, Other Shares from National Tax Collections, Inter-Local Transfer, Extraordinary Receipts/Grants/Donations/Aids.) This is to give the reader a thorough idea and stats supporting the premise that, again, provincial local government units (majority of which) are heavily dependent on external sources.

ProvinceInternal Revenue AllotmentTotal External SourcesTotal Current Operating Income
Negros Occidental1,696,670,2462,307,230,2692,530,644,722
Rizal1,187,616,2981,940,151,0082,452,276,432
Bulacan1,515,180,4171,547,669,4002,373,966,769
Cavite1,456,611,3011,465,748,4562,249,583,437
Pangasinan1,563,982,6591,570,695,4512,108,563,778
Cebu1,467,352,0901,580,667,3661,937,586,880
Batangas1,276,079,3691,290,984,2221,867,100,706
Leyte1,060,218,9441,544,649,2631,812,295,004
Nueva Ecija1,222,948,4421,436,338,4391,660,508,202
Quezon1,304,072,4301,331,329,1641,638,109,390
Isabela1,421,860,3791,454,552,8791,615,120,365
Bukidnon1,139,522,7211,294,746,2191,575,164,697
North Cotabato1,049,504,5151,343,155,3101,534,799,751
Laguna1,027,290,1151,060,146,8341,450,496,144
Palawan1,112,917,7641,294,041,8721,425,381,059
Iloilo1,159,166,9321,160,254,0321,349,550,528
Pampanga1,092,303,8221,094,303,8221,284,116,200
Camarines Sur1,072,011,6191,072,309,2041,281,695,240
Cagayan1,056,122,5071,056,578,2331,201,074,043
Negros Oriental986,543,402990,195,4871,179,465,022
Lanao Del Sur1,154,706,2461,156,802,4621,161,633,435
Maguindanao1,070,514,1371,088,254,5651,089,771,795
Zamb. Del Norte914,267,580914,808,4061,071,852,031
Agusan Del Sur878,690,807935,047,6321,057,363,797
Bohol922,934,905935,480,5261,041,068,662
Albay804,911,758917,056,8141,021,999,529
Tarlac836,043,988844,976,3391,004,512,755
Bataan531,020,035608,210,173991,953,588
Davao Del Sur722,800,902728,407,346884,717,386
Nueva Vizcaya550,808,259552,505,216879,137,365
Zamb. Del Sur793,054,340793,510,259848,452,466
South Cotabato684,985,413718,262,394841,737,537
Misamis Oriental640,297,825645,077,043838,340,084
Oriental Mindoro687,168,746758,240,409817,448,670
Zamboanga Sibugay646,072,616738,298,248813,033,538
Davao Del Norte678,793,153709,096,233806,699,017
Masbate701,960,844743,099,443793,499,779
La Union568,428,864693,320,998791,606,027
Samar759,714,057760,687,351770,747,155
Ilocos Sur594,584,124710,669,005746,066,911
Capiz614,401,219684,201,050742,548,434
Aklan486,640,634501,640,634737,186,292
Sultan Kudarat694,887,514695,418,251735,024,638
Compostela Valley635,256,511635,381,101732,783,786
Davao Oriental641,378,187644,770,785712,491,644
Ilocos Norte578,850,688621,667,033697,859,259
Surigao Del Sur641,401,478644,503,757687,887,463
Zambales567,544,913571,846,587681,661,629
Camarines Norte513,565,114561,079,427670,645,411
Lanao Del Norte561,041,887571,069,864670,358,577
Occidental Mindoro625,327,004625,327,004664,856,595
Benguet476,750,595519,540,018664,784,300
Northern Samar606,909,795607,288,710644,695,343
Eastern Samar581,671,743617,779,080638,428,103
Sorsogon595,469,579600,892,156638,053,794
Antique536,050,556563,095,737626,702,907
Sulu605,139,576611,825,571614,355,885
Abra469,187,343577,737,463610,595,691
Misamis Occidental511,502,921511,677,930609,221,384
Aurora398,568,476514,886,388572,661,760
Sarangani539,800,838540,059,423566,080,645
Tawi-Tawi539,652,183545,490,661546,391,626
Surigao Del Norte467,655,056471,878,457522,539,283
Agusan Del Norte453,808,133458,442,602521,559,885
Basilan485,393,262496,583,013499,880,880
Catanduanes379,345,014432,604,727493,418,651
Southern Leyte444,184,938444,477,725492,743,811
Quirino411,428,344411,957,965479,536,104
Kalinga418,021,564418,140,676444,425,909
Ifugao387,015,072387,512,720439,543,456
Apayao414,989,125415,771,005424,965,842
Mt. Province349,846,326363,888,812402,001,009
Romblon385,742,944385,843,215400,532,861
Marinduque326,921,228329,423,746351,475,460
Biliran270,579,653294,034,651343,189,107
Guimaras267,913,218267,939,048297,793,703
Dinagat Islands265,843,732271,447,394282,637,269
Siquijor244,626,083244,799,787276,453,645
Camiguin207,438,922207,438,922225,967,006
Batanes198,457,014198,457,014205,289,333

Suggested For You

, , , , ,


1 Response

  1. The “silent” rivalry of these two provincial LGUs continue.