Camarines Norte News Public Finance

CamNorte is 32nd of PH Provinces on Income from Local Sources in 2009

Cbanga360.Net - The Bicol Street Journal

Published     21 Apr , 2013  3:59 am   Updated   15 Jun , 2013 at 3:05 am   711 views.

2010_1015_rizalindaetPresented on the first part of this series, was how the 80 Philippine provinces ranked in tax revenue which is the sum of taxes on real property, business and other taxes.

On this second installment the focus is on the individual province’s total non-tax revenue which consists of collections from regulatory fees (permit and licenses), service/user charges (service income), income from economic enterprises (business income) and other receipts (other general income).

The income generated from Service/User Charges by province has shored Laguna coffers with P111,071,792; (2) Zamboanga del Norte, P79,721,501; (3) Aklan,P79,186,627; (4) Iloilo, P76,495,676; (5) Misamis Occidental, P74,139,381; (16) Catanduanes, P30,200,747; (42) Camarines Norte, P5,735,853; (43) Masbate, P5,408,465; (49) Camarines Sur, P1,954,066; (61) Albay, P844,342; (68) Sorsogon, P299,571.

Five provinces earned beyond P100M gained from Income from Economic Enterprises (Business Income). Bulacan collected P183,080,749; (2) Bukidnon, P182,611,259; (3) Cavite, P132,219,883; (4) Camarines Sur, P127,777,147; and, (5) Aklan, P107,394,024. Meanwhile, the other bicol provinces like (21) Albay, collected P44,190,965; (22) Camarines Norte, P43,364,496; (36) Sorsogon, P20,482,883; and, (53) Masbate, P2,458,435.

ProvinceRegulatory Fees (Permit and Licenses)Service/ User Charges (Service Income) Income from Economic Enterprises (Business Income)Other Receipts (Other General Income)
Abra120,24319,748,73620,0008,015,323
Agusan Del Norte9,345,98627,438,49610,608,8653,146,832
Agusan Del Sur10,469,79134,986,41036,521,9712,301,067
Aklan287,80479,186,627107,394,024701,481
Albay966,656844,34244,190,9659,837,513
Antique189,6403,647,61637,016,074975,116
Apayao572,970736,8213,562,4111,322,061
Aurora339,9009,989,72026,368,5992,813,920
Basilan046,9202,829,162244,570
Bataan431,4731,320,13957,971,1791,929,585
Batanes82,011207,1001,951,1331,763,778
Batangas527,54541,186,642020,671,899
Benguet1,919,12119,441,96166,052,94013,575,689
Biliran3,80011,282,024518,98833,707,888
Bohol024,679,532927,14916,412,291
Bukidnon3,191,055807,032182,611,2597,265,422
Bulacan17,171,0921,279,651183,080,749224,275,195
Cagayan2,223,0786,655,70473,370,47321,726,088
Camarines Norte1,234,0665,735,85343,364,4963,049,513
Camarines Sur122,3001,954,066127,777,14720,075,166
Camiguin171,84110,713,2582,361,4912,246,180
Capiz98,19010,181,03526,739,4135,526,691
Catanduanes46,20030,200,747022,196,855
Cavite4,897,5556,547,534132,219,8837,961,410
Cebu1,789,48069,525,81148,652,01285,231,386
Compostela Valley1,163,26317,860,71622,117,03213,463,825
Davao Del Norte39,98420,377,5538,778,87029,526,326
Davao Del Sur0355,38029,257,46494,413,169
Davao Oriental442,350493,82441,433,2023,830,341
Dinagat Islands310,3371,669,61803,439,128
Eastern Samar0213,85014,700,922779,119
Guimaras41,7301,500,56015,554,6321,500,201
Ifugao65,62330,155,624996,8974,248,135
Ilocos Norte3,819,626908,97532,422,8893,717,530
Ilocos Sur3,791,589409,26012,344,9041,480,994
Iloilo1,054,22076,495,6762,063,23213,615,558
Isabela2,346,32051,881,0122,350,73253,594,898
Kalinga71,50018,874,77314,8402,683,529
La Union3,525,1661,000,13830,541,2295,352,151
Laguna2,028,302111,071,7925,689,69321,297,872
Lanao Del Norte285,3103,919,70375,331,993250,000
Lanao Del Sur029,55600
Leyte431,333152,50267,041,90817,555,142
Maguindanao06,500318,7900
Marinduque17,96010,433,72804,583,698
Masbate166,0005,408,4652,458,43514,267,990
Misamis Occidental270,37274,139,3818,962,4795,086,568
Misamis Oriental2,6006,906,49280,219,937619,782
Mt. Province41,14026,035,9964,422,068466,922
Negros Occidental5,497,3597,577,53690,236,59312,990,632
Negros Oriental107,139,516179,2002,488,46455,389,729
North Cotabato470,97060,192,16669,660,63111,380,731
Northern Samar14,3601,858,39718,198,1551,815,394
Nueva Ecija12,313,7041,017,14532,184,9564,823,098
Nueva Vizcaya1,472,1603,061,37049,065,2433,996,762
Occidental Mindoro240,4509,168,656883,2521,575,862
Oriental Mindoro1,180,53521,531,35003,631,591
Palawan3,272,44614,079,59915,921,2873,045,309
Pampanga5,069,7276,40048,895,94929,950,534
Pangasinan223,250184,48170,398,72514,808,948
Quezon1,907,11567,349,42868,899,4158,203,944
Quirino314,61012,499,48847,689,223625,852
Rizal353,70438,412,31039,698,47128,807,590
Romblon95,0385,060,66901,081,304
Samar5,5001,910,504257,4774,316,727
Sarangani790,0804,920,10704,643,567
Siquijor135,7276,013,0483,016,19216,532,565
Sorsogon74,943299,57120,482,8832,662,269
South Cotabato284,35542,478,0625,025,3829,453,132
Southern Leyte143,05334,373,1671,552,6682,539,297
Sultan Kudarat401,22686,5001,957,88521,424,912
Sulu0160,770116,4000
Surigao Del Norte17,893,8598,769,6251,079,13813,547,680
Surigao Del Sur29,7001,218,61818,945,5662,717,993
Tarlac1,623,94559,508,51151,186,1297,855,696
Tawi-Tawi0000
Zamb. Del Norte25,80079,721,50140,730,74020,367,313
Zamb. Del Sur523,0591,027,29029,461,438149,340
Zambales270,650488,127919,68221,449,691
Zamboanga Sibugay349,7668,539,207057,527,644

Lead on the list on earnings from Non-Tax Revenue is the province of Bulacan, P425,806,687; (2) Cebu, P205,198,689; (3) Bukidnon, P193,874,768; (4) Aklan, P187.569,936; (5) Negros Occidental, P165,196,909; (6) Cavite, P151,626,382; (7) Camarines Sur, P149,928,679; (8) Quezon, P146,359,902; (9) North Cotabato, P141,704,497; and (10) Zamboanga del Norte, P140,845,353.

Other Bicol provinces on the list ranked (34) Albay, P55,839,476; (36) Camarines Norte, P53,383,927; (37) Catanduanes, P52,443,802; (58) Sorsogon, P23,519,666; and, (61) Masbate,P22,300,890.

Adding the totals of Total Tax Revenue (which was previously itemized on the table on this link: CamSur Ranks 22nd in the 2009 Tax Revenue of PH Provinces )  and the Total Non-Tax Revenue makes a cummulative Total Local Sources. Top of the list is (1) Bulacan, P826,297,369; (2) Cavite, P783,834,981; (3) Batangas, P576,116,484; (4) Pangasinan, P537,868,327; (5) Rizal, P512,125,423; (6) Laguna, P380,349,311; (7) Bataan, P383,743,415; (8) Cebu, P356,919,514; (9) Nueva Vizcaya, P326,632,149; (10) Quezon, P306,780,226.

The Bicol provinces rated 16th, Camarines Sur, P209,386,036; (32) Camarines Norte, P109,565,984; (34) Albay, P104,942,715; (46) Catanduanes, P379,345,014; (53) Masbate, P50,400,335; and (61) Sorsogon, P37,161,638.

ProvinceTotal Non-Tax RevenueRankTotal Local SourcesRank
Bulacan425,806,6871826,297,3691
Cavite151,626,3826783,834,9812
Batangas62,386,08528576,116,4843
Pangasinan85,615,40422537,868,3274
Rizal107,272,07516512,125,4235
Laguna140,087,65911390,349,3116
Bataan61,652,37529383,743,4157
Cebu205,198,6892356,919,5148
Nueva Vizcaya57,595,53532326,632,1499
Quezon146,359,9028306,780,22610
Bukidnon193,874,7683280,418,47811
Leyte85,180,88423267,645,74112
Aklan187,569,9364235,545,65813
Nueva Ecija50,338,90239224,169,76314
Negros Occidental116,302,12114223,414,45215
Camarines Sur149,928,6797209,386,03616
Misamis Oriental87,748,81121193,263,04117
North Cotabato141,704,4979191,644,44118
Pampanga83,922,61125189,812,37819
Iloilo93,228,68619189,296,49620
Negros Oriental165,196,9095189,269,53521
Isabela110,172,96115160,567,48522
Tarlac120,174,28113159,536,41623
Zamb. Del Norte140,845,35310157,043,62624
Davao Del Sur124,026,01312156,310,04025
Benguet100,989,71218145,244,28226
Cagayan103,975,34317144,495,81027
Palawan36,318,64150131,339,18728
South Cotabato57,240,93033123,475,14329
Agusan Del Sur84,279,23924122,316,16530
Zambales23,128,15059109,815,04231
Camarines Norte53,383,92736109,565,98432
Bohol42,018,97343105,588,13633
Albay55,839,47634104,942,71534
Lanao Del Norte79,787,0062699,288,71335
La Union40,418,6834798,285,03036
Davao Del Norte58,722,7333197,602,78537
Misamis Occidental88,458,7992097,543,45338
Compostela Valley54,604,8353597,402,68539
Ilocos Norte40,869,0204676,192,22640
Zamboanga Sibugay66,416,6162774,735,29041
Davao Oriental46,199,7174067,720,85942
Quirino61,129,1723067,578,13943
Antique41,828,4464463,607,17044
Agusan Del Norte50,540,1783863,117,28445
Catanduanes52,443,8023760,813,92546
Oriental Mindoro26,343,4765559,208,26147
Capiz42,545,3294258,347,38448
Aurora39,512,1394857,775,37249
Zamb. Del Sur31,161,1275254,942,20750
Ifugao35,466,2785152,030,73651
Surigao Del Norte41,290,3034550,660,82652
Masbate22,300,8906150,400,33553
Biliran45,512,7004149,154,45654
Southern Leyte38,608,1854948,266,08755
Surigao Del Sur22,911,8776043,383,70556
Sultan Kudarat23,870,5235739,606,38757
Occidental Mindoro11,868,2206939,529,59158
Mt. Province30,966,1265338,112,19759
Northern Samar21,886,3066237,406,63360
Sorsogon23,519,6665837,161,63861
Ilocos Sur18,026,7476535,397,90662
Abra27,904,3015432,858,22863
Siquijor25,697,5335631,653,85864
Guimaras18,597,1236429,854,65565
Kalinga21,644,6426326,285,23366
Sarangani10,353,7547026,021,22267
Marinduque15,035,3866822,051,71468
Eastern Samar15,693,8916620,649,02369
Camiguin15,492,7706718,528,08470
Romblon6,237,0117214,689,64671
Dinagat Islands5,419,0837411,189,87572
Samar6,490,2097110,059,80473
Apayao6,194,263739,194,83774
Batanes4,004,023756,832,31975
Lanao Del Sur29,556794,830,97376
Basilan3,120,651763,297,86777
Sulu277,170782,530,31478
Maguindanao325,290771,517,23079
Tawi-Tawi080900,96580

Suggested For You

, , , , ,