News Public Finance

CamNorte Capital Daet Highest Earning Bicol Municipal LGU in FY2009

Cbanga360.Net - The Bicol Street Journal

Published     28 Apr , 2013  9:33 am   Updated   12 Feb , 2017 at 3:47 pm   1,104 views.

2013_0428_daetThe capital town of Daet was the highest-earning municipal local government unit in Bicol for fiscal year 2009 based on the totals of income from local sources and external sources.

Also interesting that of the 107 municipal LGUs of Bicol region, 22 received an IRA share for the fiscal year of 2009 between P76M (Virac, Catanduanes) and almost P123M (Labo, Camarines Norte).

In terms of ranking, Libmanan is second followed by Daraga, Bulan, Guinobatan, Aroroy, Daet, Milagros, Buhi, Calabanga, Nabua, Tinambac, Polangui, Pili, LIbon, Ragay, Oas, Pilar, Cawayan, Sipocot, Lagonoy, and Virac.

Again, Labo LGU received the most income from Total External Sources, which is the sum of IRA share, Other Shares from National Tax Collections, Inter-Local Transfer, and Extaordinary Receipts/Grants/Donations/Aids. Among the LGUS which collected higher than P76M include Libmanan, Daraga, Guinobatan, Aroroy, Daet, Milagros, Buhi, Calabanga, Nabua, Tinambac, Polangui, Pili, Libon, Ragay, Oas, Pilar, Cawayan, Sipocot, Lagonoy, Virac an Pio Duran.

Summing up the LGU income from Local Sources and External Sources will come up with the annual income of respective LGUs. Consistently topping the list as in previous years, the capital town of Camarines Norte earned P163,412,154 making LGU Daet topnotch earner for the fiscal year.

Other high earning LGUs in order of rank are: Daraga, Polangui, Labo, Aroroy, Libmanan, Bacacay, Guinobatan, Bulan, San Pascual, Pili, Nabua, Virac, Camalig, Sipocot, Calabanga, Buhi, Tinambac, Milagros, Pilar, Tiwi and Libon.

Note that some towns with mining-exploration activities topped the list as well as those that are serving as commercial, business hubs and provincial capitals of their respective province. All six provinces of Albay, Camarines Sur, Camarines Norte, Catanduanes, Masbate and Sorsogon have one or more towns on the top list.

The complete list of towns and their FY2009 earnings are listed below, sorted according to annual income from highest to lowest.

LGUInternal Revenue AllotmentTotal External SourcesTotal Current Operating Income
Daet90,005,75691,095,873163,412,154
Daraga108,767,192109,882,332159,270,871
Polangui83,412,00983,469,277140,809,123
Labo122,850,315122,882,129138,646,051
Aroroy92,748,28792,901,771130,714,992
Libmanan110,774,976119,739,685130,357,518
Bacacay70,494,46570,645,216125,883,688
Guinobatan90,130,43796,233,188120,185,351
Bulan98,197,16398,197,163114,777,676
San Pascual64,102,73567,322,735108,907,455
Pili83,282,23483,333,781108,719,839
Nabua80,725,23684,155,761101,224,944
Virac76,400,74576,490,987100,585,201
Camalig70,947,91070,947,91097,010,045
Sipocot76,557,05278,096,42996,506,869
Calabanga84,381,09584,409,71395,897,023
Buhi87,946,23088,546,23094,986,272
Tinambac83,745,47683,745,47692,580,578
Milagros89,954,85789,954,85792,280,882
Pilar80,100,91580,801,07791,861,426
Tiwi59,888,26274,802,07191,475,691
Libon82,998,82782,998,82790,211,947
Oas82,025,30182,025,30187,882,440
Ragay82,631,86882,676,61185,769,765
Cawayan77,761,11779,133,11785,064,516
Castilla65,692,77372,646,59884,842,107
Jose Panganiban67,743,67973,243,67984,337,001
Goa70,286,51370,286,51384,309,077
Bula73,089,88674,189,88683,560,165
Cataingan65,615,70171,350,96580,976,124
Malinao52,609,27974,878,61980,615,704
Pio Duran58,308,65176,209,36679,834,650
Gubat66,661,63267,737,33379,569,611
Lagonoy76,625,72976,625,72979,567,651
Placer65,451,20465,451,20478,007,813
Paracale64,048,40871,307,94577,825,189
Claveria59,079,14963,277,14977,823,234
Uson64,379,26465,543,92970,632,586
Baao62,196,50262,196,94269,499,119
Irosin63,339,64863,339,64869,151,733
Minalabac57,227,85663,209,43068,455,948
Mercedes60,770,57960,770,57968,249,557
Caramoan64,641,46364,641,46368,010,775
Pasacao55,721,17758,251,01467,586,987
Donsol59,485,52159,485,52166,548,751
Vinzons55,300,39960,799,90965,099,130
Santa Elena58,468,23858,660,23664,801,247
Rapu-Rapu50,538,40654,345,29463,917,897
Basud61,074,39661,074,39663,815,089
Balud54,586,84160,563,25362,215,942
Mandaon60,300,21160,300,21161,505,277
Tigaon54,249,08954,359,84361,354,512
Capalonga57,476,18757,476,18760,980,265
San Andres52,797,16554,871,59560,464,779
Bato56,150,90657,122,58060,220,937
Ocampo53,331,39253,331,39259,209,465
Magallanes51,924,08051,924,08056,778,498
Matnog52,384,72052,715,03855,870,200
Santo Domingo42,406,15842,506,15855,642,985
Lupi49,831,33149,831,33154,029,191
Caramoran52,636,90752,636,90753,984,720
Juban45,263,69145,503,96452,062,890
Mobo49,484,40449,484,40451,879,879
Garchitorena49,979,66449,979,66450,861,722
San Jose45,756,80745,756,80749,433,014
Palanas45,867,79946,852,61649,288,003
Sagnay47,856,89247,856,89248,828,193
Del Gallego45,215,13545,215,13548,038,866
Casiguran44,129,80644,179,80647,627,765
Dimasalang42,242,82942,252,82947,046,072
San Jacinto43,797,09345,086,11146,645,169
Baleno45,343,56045,343,56046,596,821
Canaman42,068,29442,068,29446,330,763
San Fernando43,276,17043,276,17046,276,815
Pamplona42,334,05042,334,05045,584,961
Malilipot43,946,46543,946,46545,541,857
Milaor37,212,50837,212,50844,451,160
Balatan40,840,95340,840,95343,564,565
Manito39,199,91440,813,92742,969,965
Viga40,782,64040,782,64042,848,045
Siruma39,881,66039,881,66041,095,176
Monreal40,119,52940,119,52940,873,545
Bulusan38,017,33138,275,63940,717,564
San Miguel34,465,21134,465,21140,249,006
Baras31,208,77631,208,77639,976,837
Pio V. Corpuz37,993,05838,193,05839,109,271
Pandan37,785,43437,785,43438,930,743
Magarao36,134,55736,134,55738,356,902
Talisay34,687,49335,039,67738,313,225
Jovellar36,507,62036,507,62037,975,528
Cabusao32,084,76834,632,76837,209,418
Barcelona34,189,05134,189,05135,564,683
Bato32,525,87232,811,76335,519,577
Prieto Diaz33,514,46033,912,58335,516,368
Camaligan31,103,39531,103,39534,297,554
San Lorenzo Ruiz (Imelda)32,502,19632,502,19634,003,996
Gigmoto33,050,12733,050,12733,733,905
Esperanza32,326,99732,448,04533,193,757
San Fernando31,387,76831,387,76832,114,529
Batuan28,306,74431,266,62231,957,247
Sta. Magdalena29,819,68929,819,68931,874,434
Bagamanoc28,545,07228,545,07229,485,827
Panganiban28,065,55428,065,55429,068,911
Bombon27,698,48827,698,48828,826,807
San Vicente25,380,58925,380,58926,638,742
Gainza22,944,81622,944,81623,266,037
Presentacion00

Suggested For You

, , , , ,


1 Response

  1. After the serieis on 2009FY income of LGUs, will post a short rejoinder about Daet and some of its leaders’ new quest.