News Public Finance

Aroroy LGU Tops Bicol Municipal Tax Revenue Collection in FY 2009

Cbanga360.Net - The Bicol Street Journal

Published     22 Apr , 2013  10:01 am   Updated   27 Apr , 2013 at 1:18 am   935 views.

The local government unit of Aroroy town of Masbate province topped in the combined collection of real property, business and other taxes for the fiscal year of 2009. It was able to collect the sum of P30,339,656 ahead of 106 other local government units in Bicol.

2013_0422_aroroymine

A satellite view of the Aroroy open pit mining of Filminera Mining Corporation in partnership with Australian/Canadian-based Central Gold Asia Ltd. Sectors in opposition of the on-going mining point out that in the Philippines mining companies operate under the protection of the DENR-MGB, and untouchable neither by the municipal nor provincial governments. The same “rape” of the environment is also ravaging the island-municipality of Rapu-rapu in Albay, and maybe, soon in
Catanduanes
.

The combined collection of the region came up to the sum of P316,752,079.

For real property tax alone, the region total was P149,621,626 with the town of Aroroy topping the list at P17,064,489. CamNorte capital of Daet, was second with P14,498,024 earnings. Other LGUs with collection higher than P2M include (3) Labo P6,445,636; (4) Pili, P4,911,081; (5) Virac, P4,818,438; (6) Placer, P4,177,188; (7) Tiwi,    P3,927,845; (8) Daraga, P3,520,408; (9) Camalig, P3,279,556; (10) Polangui, P3,251,910; (11) Libmanan, P2,739,608; (12) Nabua, P2,418,515; (13) Guinobatan, P2,290,417; (14) Jose Panganiban, P2,243,530; (15) Sipocot, P2,225,658; (16) Calabanga, P2,101,488; and, (17) Goa,  P2,097,522. The complete list and ranking is contained in the accompanying table below.

Ten towns in the bottom list include: (98) San Miguel, P204,943; (99) Cabusao, P204,728; (100) Esperanza, P185,757; (101) Baras, P167,890; (102) Gigmoto, P156,503;(103) Batuan, P149,781; (104) Jovellar, P136,355; (105) San Fernando (MBT), P136,108; (106) Gainza, P127,087. (107) Presentacion has no available data as of this writing.

Business tax collected for the same period reached P133,861,498 with front runners Daraga at P13,853,612; (2) Aroroy, P12,825,501; (3) Daet, P11,996,234; (4) Pili, P7,466,253; (5) Virac, P6,414,110; (6) Rapu-Rapu. P6,043,127; (7) Tiwi, P4,136,647; (8) Camalig, P3,572,601; (9) Nabua, P2,897,310; (10) Goa, P2,781,139; (11) Labo, P2,760,193; (12) Bulan, P2,696,198; (13) Sipocot, P2,531,805; (14) Polangui, P2,525,085; (15) Placer, P2,437,710; (16) Libmanan, P2,402,663; and, (17) Malinao, P2,130,763. Other local government units collected lesser than P2M are included in the table provided for reference.

Other Taxes collected by several municipalities summed up to P33,268,955.

Adding the values collected in Real Property, Business and Other Taxes came up to the sum of Total Tax Revenue for FY2009 of P316,752,079. Listed here are LGUs which earned P4M and above. First on the list (1) Aroroy, P30,339,656; (2) Daet, P28,125,810; (3) Daraga, P19,110,532; (4) Pili, P13,357,374; (5) Virac, P12,098,272; (6) Labo, P9,884,718; (7) Tiwi, P8,457,488; (8) Camalig, P7,650,064; (9) Placer, P7,150,077; (10)Rapu-Rapu, P6,783,034; (11) Nabua, P6,284,937; (12) Polangui, P6,280,884; (13) Goa, P5,744,341; (14) Libmanan, P5,727,837; (15) Sipocot, P5,307,545; (16) Bulan, P5,179,215; (17) Calabanga, P4,365,141; and (18) Jose Panganiban, P4,334,000.

ProvinceMunicipaltiyReal Property TaxTax on BusinessOther TaxesRankTotal Tax Revenue
MasbateAroroy17,064,48912,825,501449,666130,339,656
CnorteDaet14,498,02411,996,2341,631,551228,125,810
AlbayDaraga3,520,40813,853,6121,736,512319,110,532
CamSurPili4,911,0817,466,253980,040413,357,374
CATVirac4,818,4386,414,110865,724512,098,272
CnorteLabo6,445,6362,760,193678,88869,884,718
AlbayTiwi3,927,8454,136,647392,99678,457,488
AlbayCamalig3,279,5563,572,601797,90787,650,064
MasbatePlacer4,177,1882,437,710535,17997,150,077
AlbayRapu-Rapu605,2366,043,127134,671106,783,034
CamSurNabua2,418,5152,897,310969,113116,284,937
AlbayPolangui3,251,9102,525,085503,889126,280,884
CamSurGoa2,097,5222,781,139865,680135,744,341
CamSurLibmanan2,739,6082,402,663585,566145,727,837
CamSurSipocot2,225,6582,531,805550,082155,307,545
SorsogonBulan1,321,7352,696,1981,161,281165,179,215
CamSurCalabanga2,101,4881,615,583648,071174,365,141
CnorteJose Panganiban2,243,5301,300,668789,802184,334,000
SorsogonGubat1,799,6651,910,780238,883193,949,328
AlbayMalinao1,380,6402,130,763251,373203,762,776
CnorteParacale1,677,4121,321,666497,449213,496,527
CamSurTigaon759,9171,913,383611,828223,285,128
AlbayGuinobatan2,290,417227,340750,789233,268,546
CamSurTinambac947,4071,947,638222,580243,117,626
CamSurMilaor773,1351,619,883495,392252,888,410
AlbayOas1,807,243692,912334,206262,834,361
CamSurPasacao870,4561,690,685259,857272,820,998
CnorteSanta Elena1,048,5801,525,400237,594282,811,574
AlbayBacacay1,784,061691,714324,657292,800,432
CamSurBuhi1,322,759822,487592,711302,737,957
SorsogonIrosin1,336,8261,035,185351,408312,723,419
CamSurBaao1,087,4511,261,803340,957322,690,212
CnorteTalisay1,760,694681,039195,486332,637,219
CamSurCamaligan1,743,303540,375165,183342,448,860
CnorteMercedes1,204,2071,004,486178,254352,386,946
CamSurCanaman1,515,606735,827124,151362,375,584
CnorteVinzons1,721,130378,183274,515372,373,827
CamSurBula1,305,694637,911350,063382,293,668
CATSan Andres528,271877,616824,226392,230,113
AlbayLibon1,145,369643,441417,774402,206,584
SorsogonMatnog1,202,174305,488492,183411,999,845
CATBato1,111,693664,930186,980421,963,603
CamSurMinalabac1,201,882452,378271,982431,926,242
CamSurSan Jose927,633692,020268,442441,888,094
SorsogonPilar952,664666,752250,464451,869,880
SorsogonCastilla1,099,506369,931342,338461,811,776
CamSurRagay1,030,395471,170295,557471,797,123
SorsogonJuban1,099,785337,438267,292481,704,515
CamSurMagarao892,692658,749143,256491,694,697
CamSurDel Gallego945,235632,39874,395501,652,028
MasbateUson553,996814,399162,868511,531,263
CamSurCaramoan823,484439,074221,926521,484,483
MasbateCataingan815,877518,180140,837531,474,895
CamSurPamplona935,010358,354169,504541,462,868
CnorteCapalonga809,509547,95580,669551,438,133
CamSurSan Fernando1,035,095232,957126,263561,394,316
MasbateSan Pascual1,069,512121,240194,858571,385,610
CamSurLupi939,203193,681238,802581,371,685
CamSurBalatan353,099860,147135,768591,349,014
MasbateDimasalang451,310661,030223,307601,335,647
CamSurBato389,116626,372303,733611,319,221
AlbaySanto Domingo916,52692,224286,372621,295,122
SorsogonDonsol1,003,5610279,539631,283,100
CamSurOcampo577,631501,503178,085641,257,219
MasbateMilagros710,298331,235197,212651,238,744
CnorteBasud576,922395,582185,146661,157,649
MasbateCawayan500,338413,493215,948671,129,779
SorsogonSta. Magdalena884,323151,64174,821681,110,785
CATViga327,141652,999120,421691,100,561
CamSurCabusao204,728728,865164,388701,097,981
AlbayPio Duran608,094163,441294,749711,066,283
CamSurLagonoy618,543243,224200,344721,062,111
AlbayManito232,104105,069712,883731,050,056
MasbateMobo648,912288,798105,239741,042,949
SorsogonBulusan517,253388,46389,27475994,990
MasbateClaveria672,385200,748113,36476986,497
SorsogonBarcelona756,52783,93778,88077919,344
MasbatePalanas373,740409,53898,09678881,374
AlbayMalilipot537,025160,326152,09779849,448
CamSurSiruma747,56651,14549,84880848,560
CATCaramoran379,862311,710107,93681799,508
CATPandan255,148340,619195,62082791,388
MasbateSan Jacinto643,0390134,38083777,419
CATSan Miguel204,943395,928174,05284774,923
MasbateBaleno438,148162,531167,75685768,436
CnorteSan Vicente496,817135,903101,56686734,286
SorsogonCasiguran559,75361,75199,14187720,644
CnorteSan Lorenzo Ruiz (Imelda)541,940128,38343,92088714,243
CamSurSagnay432,36599,829136,77289668,966
MasbateMandaon384,848107,715140,20790632,770
MasbateBalud272,661262,73696,30691631,703
SorsogonPrieto Diaz445,99129,516116,29992591,806
CamSurBombon443,88558,05678,45093580,391
CATPanganiban342,693165,92261,10694569,721
MasbatePio V. Corpuz253,803191,270105,24195550,315
MasbateMonreal217,29272,873196,18296486,346
CATBagamanoc256,016134,18350,58297440,782
CamSurGarchitorena270,94345,697115,28098431,920
CATBaras167,890145,86572,05399385,808
AlbayJovellar136,355194,60653,731100384,691
SorsogonMagallanes211,3990171,719101383,118
CATGigmoto156,503180,99030,072102367,565
MasbateBatuan149,78185,82774,925103310,533
MasbateSan Fernando136,1081,500141,407104279,016
MasbateEsperanza185,75714,15043,670105243,578
CamSurGainza127,08711056,493106183,689
CamSurPresentacion0001070

Suggested For You

, , , , ,