News Public Finance

Bicol Towns Heavily Dependent on IRA in 2008

Cbanga360.Net - The Bicol Street Journal

Published     19 Apr , 2012  12:22 pm   Updated   15 Jun , 2013 at 3:10 am   2,269 views.

The Bicol country has a myriad of towns, big and small in terms of land area and population.  These municipal local government units can also be grouped according to their income and total dependence on internal revenue allotment.  Without the allocation, some, if not many, may have gone the way of the dinosaurs- extinct, kaput and bankrupt.

We are talking more (peso) figures and stats here, again. For the purpose of our discussion, we will refer to the corresponding provinces using the following three-letter codes of CAS (Camarines Sur), CAT (Catanduanes), MAS (Masbate), ALB (Albay), SOR (Sorsogon) and CAN (Camarines Norte). Anybody may shout out a dissenting opinion on the usage of these six sets of three letters, which is more welcome.

Fifteen munici- palities of Region V out of the 107 dotting the Bicol landscape are way too deep in their addicted dependence from the national government allocation of spending money.  It is the only lifeline for their day to day operation, if I may say.

Whoever claims and vaunts that small LGU is better and easily manageable, when small is being puny and miserable, is miserable himself.  For dividing a territory just for the sake of allocating a turf each politico is simply an ineffective proposal subject to a serious scrutiny.

Below listed are more towns representing LGUs with over 80% of dependence for internal revenue allotment.

  • MunicipalityProvinceTotal IncomeIRA% Dependence
    PanganibanCAT25,857,33224,777,77995.82%
    SirumaCAS34,875,83333,385,28595.73%
    San Lorenzo RuizCAN30,688,99329,374,78895.72%
    VigaCAT38,614,91636,947,26595.68%
    LupiCAS46,925,87144,829,45295.53%
    LagonoyCAS67,982,00064,927,00095.51%
    CabusaoCAS30,521,55429,088,59395.31%
    PandanCAT33,891,92732,285,75995.26%
    San VicenteCAN24,475,65123,292,29995.17%
    MalilipotALB39,227,56437,296,62495.08%
    OcampoCAS40,965,61138,918,03495.00%
    Prieto DiazSOR31,457,18529,859,95194.92%
    CawayanMAS69,882,30966,305,17894.88%
    PalanasMAS43,816,59341,564,86594.86%
    RagayCAS77,966,80973,781,36994.63%
    BarasCAT29,337,44127,749,03894.59%
    MagaraoCAS35,182,26133,264,08894.55%
    BatoCAS52,893,42349,981,42294.49%
    BasudCAN55,281,01052,172,91094.38%
    SagnayCAS44,869,76342,305,14894.28%
    BalatanCAS39,087,73036,772,61094.08%
    Sta. MagdalenaSOR28,723,96626,998,37393.99%
    JovellarALB22,754,44421,280,93493.52%
    CapalongaCAN52,461,84749,045,62993.49%
    Pio DuranALB56,570,93352,861,61493.44%
    TinambacCAS79,494,00074,268,00093.43%
    TalisayCAN33,057,97730,835,83993.28%
    San FernandoCAS39,360,38036,708,51393.26%
    San JacintoMAS42,623,78839,661,25093.05%
    San AndresCAT42,918,52639,920,45793.01%
    UsonMAS61,462,25757,122,33992.94%
    BuhiCAS83,374,00077,400,00092.83%
    BatuanMAS27,220,43925,204,42192.59%
    OasALB75,344,04069,614,62992.40%
    San JoseCAS41,517,00038,237,00092.10%
    ManitoALB37,946,08234,892,69191.95%
    DimasalangMAS40,832,65737,499,23991.84%
    BaludMAS52,896,05548,512,17891.71%
    BacacayALB65,881,34860,295,96891.52%
    LibmananCAS110,001,756100,524,20291.38%
    ParacaleCAN62,489,57057,013,78691.24%
    DonsolSOR58,965,15853,745,77691.15%
    BatoCAT32,582,59729,591,62390.82%
    PamplonaCAS42,192,69738,236,93290.62%
    MinalabacCAS57,336,59551,767,20090.29%
    CasiguranSOR41,936,30237,739,24889.99%
    MoboMAS39,954,96135,953,92789.99%
    CamaliganCAS30,161,64827,095,72789.84%
    LaboCAN116,967,865104,875,97189.66%
    SipocotCAS73,293,00065,507,00089.38%
    MercedesCAN58,174,65951,930,50489.27%
    Santa ElenaCAN55,390,08049,267,88688.95%
    BaaoCAS59,622,00052,909,00088.74%
    VinzonsCAN53,428,42347,315,57988.56%
    PilarSOR77,654,51668,378,11988.05%
    MalinaoALB53,222,64046,783,17487.90%
    BulanSOR104,145,63691,495,40287.85%
    MagallanesSOR50,318,16043,985,05887.41%
    CamaligALB72,955,20063,285,06586.75%
    CaramoanCAS67,648,00058,518,00086.50%
    CalabangaCAS85,147,00073,600,00086.44%
    BulaCAS76,833,70266,210,44086.17%
    NabuaCAS82,730,00071,243,00086.12%
    PlacerMAS67,668,73458,198,39186.00%
    CanamanCAS43,454,19437,316,88885.88%
    PasacaoCAS56,590,19248,281,31085.32%
    GoaCAS70,524,98660,044,95885.14%
    GubatSOR67,265,70357,003,33484.74%
    GuinobatanALB90,762,52676,607,04084.40%
    Del GallegoCAS44,328,19837,219,62083.96%
    AroroyMAS95,338,37279,067,97482.93%
    Jose PanganibanCAN69,726,14557,472,16482.43%
    CatainganMAS69,003,46756,098,80081.30%
    Santo DomingoALB46,886,04237,765,55580.55%

To be continued.

Suggested For You


1 Response

  1. […] here: Bicol Towns Heavily Dependent on IRA in 2008 | cbanga360 […]