News

Naga and CamSur Shows 2003 Earning Power

Cbanga360.Net - The Bicol Street Journal

Published         12 Oct , 2010      3:04 pm          1,038 views.

Naga lead as top earner in the city level.

CamSur ranked number 1.

It is time to comapre earnings of Bicol provinces and cities for the years of 2001-2003. The province of Camarines Sur and the city of Naga lead the list of top earners in their category for three consecutive years of 2001, 2002 and 2003. The perennial seconders are Albay province and Legazpi city for the same reference periods.

The six provinces earned the totals of P2.124B in 2001, P2.392B in 2002 and P2.669B in 2003. Likewise, the seven Bicol cities amassed an earnings of P1.028B in 2001, P1.362B in 2002 and P1.641B in 2003.

PROVINCERank 2003INCOME 2003Rank 2002INCOME 2002Rank 2001INCOME 2001
Camarines Sur1680,204,0001526,322,9931526,322,993
Albay2530,013,0002509,239,0002447,831,000
Masbate3437,886,0003415,110,0003350,304,000
Sorsogon4429,619,0004370,801,0004321,033,000
Camarines Norte5346,750,0005321,178,6275276,673,993
Catanduanes6245,084,0006249,883,0006202,130,000

The city of Legazpi almost catched-up to the big lead of Naga’s income after 2001, but fell behind by big numbers in 2003. The city of Iriga continuously slide in its income as the biggest city of Sorsogon (in terms of land area) surges to 3rd in 2003. Sorsogon is the LGU formed with the merger of the capital town of Sorsogon and the town of Bacon.

CITYRank 2003INCOME 2003RANK 2002INCOME 2002RANK 2001INCOME 2001
Naga1377,018,0001307,615,0001306,567,000
Legazpi2312,182,0002296,992,0002255,288,000
Sorsogon3267,656,0003247,938,000740,813,399
Ligao4210,379,533760,273,518660,273,518
Masbate5196,608,5005177,658,0004106,088,000
Iriga6195,566,0004189,288,0003177,274,000
Tabaco782,578,000682,578,000582,578,000

Based on their 2003 income, Naga, Legazpi, Sorsogon and Ligao are 1st class cities. Masbate and Iriga are 2nd class while Tabaco is classified as 4rth class.

Will ranking change in the next years due to increased in income, collection and economic activities on these provinces and cities? That we will check out on the succeeding comparisons.

The performance of these local government units reflects partially on the way the governors and mayors performed their mandated tasks.

(This is sixth part of the series on Bicol towns, cities and provinces annual income that Cbanga360(dot)Net will run as a series. To be continued.)


THIS ARTICLE IS RELATED TO    , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Suggested For You


1 Response

  1. mario games says:

    Wonderful blog! Have a nice day!